7th Namibian Annual Music Awards 2017 is a two day event / ceremony rewarding the best of Namibian talents, Let’s bring you the event from Namibia:
Meet Yesterday’s show? Catch all the red carpet action and more below:
MEET THE #NAMA2017 NOMINEES (JUST AFTER THE TWEET WIDGET)
FRIDAY
Best Gospel
Bradley Anthony – The Love of Christ (Eloi)
D-Naff – Your Love Is ft Damiano ‘Mwana Mfumu’ Chilekwa & Chola Chola
Khwezi – Heaven’s Gate
Maranatha – In Your Presence
N.I.A – The Prayer ft Monique English
Best Afrikaans
Bradley Anthony – Ruk Hom
Greg – Vluister
G S – My Alles ft S-Man
Swart Baster – Skoon Pa In Skoon Ma
Best Reggae
Bantusan Fari Dread & Omidi D’Afrique – Apa Itamu Teya
Florence – African Child ft Ras Sheehama
Laukey – You The One ft J-Kay
Seun & Natalia – I Love Jesus ft Moses
Sunshine – This Is Namibia
Best Shambo
Laviyalava – ILeni Mutale
Ndawana – Okandeshimwene ft Dama Monique
Satlam & M-Jay – Odula ft D-Kandjafa
Sunny Boy – My Baby ft Tequila, Swart Baster & Satlam
Tunakie – Efeinge
Best Kizomba
Bantusan Fari Dread & Omidi D’Afrique Ame Ou
Bradley Anthony – Amor ft Joe-Kay
Chiza – Official Ladie ft Dama Monique
Kallefa Tjiriange – Can You Feel The Pain ft Abia Katuuo
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen – Emperor
Most Socially Responsible Artist of the Year
Bradley Anthony
EES
Kavax The Black Chinese
Lize Ehlers
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen
Best Song with a Message
Dixon – Warrior
Oteya – I’m Gone
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen – Love Yourself
Effy – Gods Favorite Son ft Ann Singer & Author
N.I.A – Change ft Monique English
Radio DJ of The Year
Che Ulenga
DJ Maldini
Jan De Waal
Lukas Nambala
Nashawn
Most Disciplined Artists of the Year
Winner only
Entertainment Journalist of the Year
Adolf Kaure
June Shimuoshili
Melba Chipepo
Rukee Kaakunga
Best Musical Event of the Year
Doctatainment – Windhoek Spring Fiesta All White Edition
KK – Kaleidoscope/Bermuda Music Album Release Party
Oteya – Ondeya/Vigo National Tour
Ras Sheehama – Birthday Bash
Sally Boss Madam – Woman Crush Wednesday
Best Live Performance of the Year
Adora – MS Diamond Festival
Bradley Anthony – CD Launch
KP Illest – 2016 Namibian Music Awards
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen – CD Launch
Maranatha – Benjamin Dube Show
Best Single
Big Ben – Efundula
Catty Catt – Hi Five
Desmond – Let The Music
Lady May, Dr Sid & Pex Africah – I Can’t Explain
Sally Boss Madam – Natural
Best Producer of the Year
Kallo on the Beat for Adora – Ready to Fly
Kboz for Adora – Ahawe ft Sally Boss Madam
Sam E Lee Jones for Gazza – Pumumu
Ponti for Micheal Pulse – When I Need Her
Stanley ‘Staika’ Hangara for T-Bozz & Staika – //Nau !a ta ge ra sadu tsâsiba
Radio Song of the Year
Chester – Sabi
Lady May, Dr Sid & Pex Africah – I Can’t Explain
Promise – Dogo Dogo
Sally Boss Madam – Natural
Young T – Fikulimwe
Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner Only – Elemotho
SATURDAY show nominees
Best Oviritje
Chicco Deebok – Soho…Okey
DIOP – Guitar Boy
GMN – Ama Gi Boss ft MBM & Tjiurimo
The Legends – Uriya Muami
Triple T – Triple T
Best Damara Punch
Dixon – Soa e Ha e
Female Donkey – Highlights
Ice Star – Sexy
Tangeni Kid Mario – Sa Xu / na Ha ft Kaptein Tzwazi
T-Bozz & Staika – //Nau !a ta ge ra sadu tsâsiba
Best Soukous / Kwasa
DJ Siya – Katima Mulilo
House Guru Gang – Blessings
Laviyalava – Manduke
Mnali – Nkulungu (Hakoye) ft Tate Buti
Oteya – Village Boy
Best Traditional
Christmas – Linima iiwanawa kiikala pamwe ft Kamati
Docter Peter H – Victory Is Near
Omsaane Niihana – Advice
Shawiza – Mondabo ft Mabuza
Tunakie – Keumbo
Best Kwaito
Barney & Tangoz – Call My Name
Nyangaz – Vamenhu
Satlam & M-Jay – Sober
The Multi Talented – Nelson Mandela
Young T – Fesha ft Voster & Wizblack
Best Rap/Hip-hop
Gazza – Abangani Bako ft Emtee & Saudi
Jericho – If Only
N.I.A – Change ft Monqiue English
Ray x Kbrizzy – Rumour Has It
Young T – Levels
Best RnB
Adora – Ready To Fly
Bradley Anthony – My Hero
Jericho – Don’t Change On Me ft Ponti
Micheal Pulse – When I Need Her
Monique English – Work For It
Best Afro Pop (inclusive of Township Disco)
Doris – Boom
KK – Ecstasy
Oteya – All or Nothing
Tangeni Kid Mario – When I Get Down ft House Guru Gang
Valentino Elago – Feel It ft Amanda
Best House
Cho-Cho – Teka ft HHG
Doris – Jawbreaker
DJ Siya – Uwe
Gazza – Uzongikhumbula ft Professor & Bo Denim
Jaleel – Wella ft LMPC
Best Collaboration
Adora – Ahawe ft Sally Boss Madam
Famaz Attak – We Revolve Around You (Shoulder to Shoulder) ft Dice
Gazza – Abangani Bako ft Emtee & Saudi
N.I.A – Change ft Monique English
Oteya – Sum o Dat with Cindy Sanyu
Best Duo/Group of the Year
Famaz Attak – Rising Sun
House Guru Gang – Father Bless Us
Ray x Kbrizzy – The 48 Genius Summers
Satlam & M-Jay – Oxula For Success
T-Bozz & Staika – /Û Kham Tite
NAMA Special Recognition Award
Winner Only – GAZZA
Best Music Video
Adora – Chocolate
Famaz Attak & Dice – We Revolve Around (Shoulder to Shoulder)
Oteya – All or Nothing
Sally Boss Madam – Natural
Taylor Jaye -Super Chikita
Pan African Artist of the Year
DJ Maphorisa
Cassper Nyovest
Yemi Alade
Heavy K
Runtown
Best Newcomer of the Year
Adora – As I Am
Bradley Anthony – Forever Love
Jaleel – Eversinseve
Micheal Pulse – Pulsified
Monique English – Since 1994
Song of the Year
Chester – Sabi (SOY1)
Lady May, Dr Sid & Pex Africah – I Can’t Explain (SOY2)
Promise – Dogo Dogo (SOY3)
Sally Boss Madam – Natural (SOY4)
Young T – Fikulimwe (SOY5
Best Album of the Year
Adora – As I Am
Gazza – Pumumu
Micheal Pulse – Pulsified
T-Bozz & Staika – /Û Kham Tite
Young T – Becoming King
Best Female Artist of the Year
Adora – As I Am
Doris – Self-Ish
Florence – Stand Up
Monique English – Since 1994
Oteya – Ondeya
Priscilla Namibian Dessert Queen – Juicy
Best Male Artist of the Year
Bradley Anthony – Forever Love
Dixon – Happy Place
Gazza – Pumumu
Jaleel – Eversinseve
Micheal Pulse – Pulsified
Sunny Boy – Ependafule
Leave a Reply